CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86779

Lois L. Perna
W. R. Zanes & Co., Of La., Inc.
P.O.Box 610904
DFW Airport, TX 75261-0504

RE: The tariff classification of a coin (or token-operated) game, called "Rubble Bubble", from England.

Dear Ms. Perna:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 13, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a "Showtime Pizza Time Rubble Bubble Game". This item will be used in the Showbiz Pizza Time establishments, primarily for the amusement and entertainment of children. It is permanently installed inside these locations and does not move from location to location. This a game machine with the aim being to push coins into a win chute, and to aim coins into bonus holes for extra tickets.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines,...parts and accessories thereof: Other games, coin- or token-operated, other than bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof...Games: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.30.0040

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division